Friday, July 23, 2010

Do I have to prepare a new will to replace my executor?

Under the Texas Probate Code, in order to modify the clause designating the executor, you would need to add a codicil to the will revoking the original clause which designated the executor in favor of the new clause designating a different executor. The codicil would need to be signed by the testator and witnessed in the same manner as the will. The relevant section of the Texas Probate Code is: § 63. REVOCATION OF WILLS. "No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities…"